Jens 'n' Frens
[…] Jens 'n' Frens
Idle thoughts of a relatively libertarian Republican in Cambridge, MA, and whomever he invites. Mostly political.

"A strong conviction that something must be done is the parent of many bad measures."
  -- Daniel Webster



Friday, March 05, 2004 :::
 

Dahlia Lithwick writes about a privacy case. The case centers around a Nevada law:
Nevada law NRS 171.123 provides that the police "may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime." And that "[a]ny person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer."
The defendant claims that "reasonable suspicion" is an unconstitutionally low standard, and that probable cause should be required. Lithwick goes into the case law a bit, and if you're interested in the legal aspects, go read her piece.

I just want to comment on this: